ISO 13485 Certified - CE Mark - FDA Registered

Trewavis Surgical Instruments Pty Limited Privacy Policy

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Trewavis Surgical Instruments Pty Limited ("Trewavis Surgical") is committed to responsible privacy practices, to complying with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and all other applicable legislation governing privacy. Where appropriate, Trewavis Surgical will handle personal information relying on the related bodies corporate exemption and the employee records exemption in the Privacy Act and any other applicable exmptions in other legislation.
Our respect for our customers' privacy is paramount. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information is handled in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.
This Privacy Policy sets out our policies on the management of personal information - that is, how we collect personal information, the purposes for which we use this information, and to whom this information is disclosed.

What is personal information?
Personal information is information that could identify you. Examples of personal information include your name, address, telephone number, fax number and email address.

How do we collect and use your personal information?
One of the main ways in which Trewavis Surgical collects personal information is from authorised Trewavis Surgical distributors. For example, when you purchase a new Trewavis Surgical product, we collect personal information about you from your distributor in order to:
» ensure your purchase of a Trewavis Surgical product(s) is recorded and maintained for warranty purposes;
» inform you in the event of a corrective action, including a recall, affecting your Trewavis Surgical product(s);
» facilitate the provision of technical assistance services; and
» contact you to obtain post market feedback and to find out your level of satisfaction with our products, services and distributors through surveys.

If you consent, we may also use your information in order to keep you up to date with information about us and our products and services.

We may also collect personal information from you through transactions you have with us directly, such as online through our website. Where we do this, we will endeavour to inform you why we are collecting your personal information, how we use that information and to whom we intend to disclose it.

What happens if you don't provide personal information?
Generally, you have no obligation to provide any personal information requested by us. However, if you choose to withhold requested personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the products and services that depend on the collection of that information. As an example, if you did not provide the personal information requested on your product(s) purchase, we would be unable to notify you directly of a product corrective action affecting your product(s).

To whom do we disclose personal information?
We engage third party service providers to perform functions for Trewavis Surgical. Such functions include mailing, delivery of purchases, credit card payment authorisation, trend analysis, external audits and market research.

For our service providers to perform those functions, it is sometimes necessary for us to disclose your personal information to those suppliers. Where disclosures take place, we work with these third parties to ensure that all personal information we provide to them is kept secure, is only used to perform the task for which we have engaged them and is handled by them in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

How do we protect personal information?
At all times, we take great care to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, use, disclosure or alteration.

We endeavour to ensure that our employees are aware of, and comply with, their obligations in relation to the handling of personal information. Only properly authorised employees are permitted to see or use personal information held by Trewavis Surgical and, even then, only to the extent that it is relevant to their roles and responsibilities.

Your personal information will not be sold to any other organisation for that organisation's unrelated independent use. Further, we will not share your personal information with any organisations, other than those engaged by us to assist us in the provision of our products and services (as described above).

What about information you provide in job applications?
If you submit a job application to Trewavis Surgical, we will use the information provided by you to assess your application. Trewavis Surgical may disclose the information contained in your application to contracted service providers for purposes such as screening, aptitude testing, medical testing and human resources management activities.

As part of the application process, you may be required to complete a pre-employment health questionnaire. In certain circumstances, you may also be asked to undergo a pre-employment medical assessment. In that case, you will be asked to give specific consent for Trewavis Surgical to disclose your questionnaire to its service providers for the purposes of arranging the medical assessment and for the relevant service providers to disclose the results of the assessment to Trewavis Surgical .

If you refuse to provide any of the information requested by Trewavis Surgical, or to consent to the disclosure of the results of your medical assessment to Trewavis Surgical, we may be unable to consider your application.

Trewavis Surgical may also ask you whether you agree to your personal information being provided to appropriate Trewavis Surgical suppliers so that you may be considered for positions with those suppliers which are relevant to your qualifications and experience.

Is the personal information we hold accurate?
We endeavour to maintain your personal information as accurately as reasonably possible. However, we rely on the accuracy of personal information as provided to us both directly and indirectly. We encourage you to contact us if the personal information we hold about you is incorrect or to notify us of a change in your personal information.


How can you access or correct the personal information we hold about you?
Wherever possible and appropriate, we will let you see the personal information we hold about you and correct it if it is wrong. If we do not allow you access to any part of the personal information we hold about you, we will tell you why.
If you wish to obtain access to your personal information held by us, or to request us to correct any errors in that information, please contact us:

Who should you contact if you have concerns about our handling of personal information?
If you have any queries or concerns about the manner in which we have handled your personal information, please write to:

General Manager
Trewavis Surgical Instruments Pty Limited
21 Michellan Court
Bayswater VIC Australia 3153

We will send you written acknowledgement of your correspondence. We will investigate your query or concern and will advise you of the steps we have taken to answer or resolve it.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time at our discretion and without notice. At any time, the latest version is available from our website at www.trewavis.com.

Our Internet Privacy Commitment
Information regarding Trewavis Surgical Instruments Pty Limited ("Trewavis Surgical") privacy practices.
This document describes Trewavis Surgical's policy regarding information received about you during visits to our web sites. The amount and type of information received depends on how you use our sites. This website contains links to other sites. This privacy statement is for this web site only. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of each website that collects your personally identifiable information.

Normal web site usage
The only information we collect and store during normal web site usage is the name of your Internet service provider, the web site that referred you to us, the pages you request and the date and time of those requests. We use this information to generate statistics and measure site activity to improve the usefulness of customer visits. During normal web site usage we do not collect or store personally identifiable information such as name, mailing address, email address, or phone number.

Collection of personally identifiable information
There are instances where Trewavis Surgical requests personally identifiable information to provide the web site visitor with a service or correspondence (for example, promotions and mailed brochures). This information, such as name, mailing address, email address, type of request and possibly additional information, is collected and stored in a manner appropriate to the nature of the data by Trewavis Surgical and is used to fulfill your request. If you tell us that the information should not be used as a basis for further contact, we will respect your request. The information you provide is used by Trewavis Surgical to improve the services we provide you. It is never provided to any other company for that company's independent use. Information which Trewavis Surgical holds about you may be transferred overseas to Trewavis Surgical's secure facilities. If your information is transferred overseas it will remain subject to strict security safeguards. For further information regarding Trewavis Surgical's handling of your personal information or to request a copy of Trewavis Surgical's privacy policy or information we hold about you, please contact Trewavis Surgical.

Use of "Cookies"
Trewavis.com may use a technology called "cookies" to optimize your on-line experience. The use of cookies is an industry standard, and you'll find cookies at most major web sites. A cookie is a small data element stored by your web browser on your computer system. If selected by you, trewavis.com will store your username and password in a cookie to enable you to be automatically logged in when you return. www.trewavis.com cookies do not store your email address or other personal information about you.

Trewavis Surgical's Internet Services
To use Trewavis Surgical's Internet Services, we may require a certain amount of personally identifying information (examples are: name, address, business name, etc.) that we can use to verify you as a Trewavis Surgical Customer (or to meet your request). We use this information to identify and access data in the existing relationship we have with you to provide you with the requested services. We request electronic mail addresses (email) as an alternate means of contacting you.

Electronic mail sent to us that contains personal information
Internet users may decide to send Trewavis Surgical personally identifying information, for example, in a message containing information about your Trewavis Surgical product or service. Trewavis Surgical will only use this information to identify the user as a Trewavis Surgical customer and to determine how to respond to the electronic mail. We will not use this information other than to resolve the matter identified in the email.

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time at our discretion and without notice. At any time, the latest version is available from our website at www.trewavis.com.